FALL 2020 ARCHITECTURE COURSE ELECTIVES

*Please visit the university's online Class Schedule 

ARCH 576: "Architectural Programming: Confronting Cultural Proposals in the Built Environment"
Professor David Chasco
3 credit hours
Wednesday 8:00-10:50 am, Room Location TBD

ARCH 576: " Experimental Envelopes"
Professor Scott Murray
3 credit hours
Thursday 2:00-4:50 pm, 102A Architecture Building

ARCH 576: " Performance and Design: Parametric Integration"
Professor Yun Yi
3 credit hours
Monday 9:30-10:50 am, Zoom

ARCH 576: " Spacial Practice of Placemaking"
Professor Benjamin Bross
3 credit hours
Tuesday 2:00-4:50pm, 102B Architecture Building

ARCH 576: " Global Design Practice: Themes, Critiques, and Radical Alternatives"
Professor Aneesha Dharwadker
3 credit hours
Monday and Wednesday, 9:00-10:20 a.m., Online 

ARCH 594: " Building Energy Research"
Professor Rick Strand
3 credit hours
Tuesday/Thursday 11:00-12:20 pm, 17 Temple Hoyne Buell Hall

 

SPRING 2020 ARCHITECTURE COURSE ELECTIVES

*Please visit the university's online Class Schedule

ARCH 407. A: "Rome: City of Visible History"
Professor Heather Grossman
3 credit hours
Tuesday/Thursday 11:00-12:20pm, 102A Architecture Building

ARCH 416. M: "Modern American Architecture"
Professor Tait Johnson
3 credit hours
Monday/Wednesday 11:00-12:20pm, 212 David Kinley Hall

ARCH 576.BT: "Design, Building, Technology"
Professor Randy Deutsch
3 credit hours
Tuesdays 9:30-12:20pm, 102B Architecture Building 

ARCH 576.ACB: "Architecture, Cinema, Environment and Behavior"
Professor Kathryn Anthony
3 credit hours
Thursday 2:00-4:50pm, 102A Architecture Building 

ARCH 576.CLI: "Climate Design"
Professor Ralph Hammann
3 credit hours
Thursday 2:00-4:50pm, 17 Temple Buell Hall

ARCH 576.ED: "Entrepreneurship in Design, Diversity, Environment & Behavior"
Professor Kathryn Anthony
3 credit hours
Tuesday 2:00-4:50pm, 102A Architecture Building

ARCH 576.FAB: "[architecture] IN THE AGE OF [digital] REPRODUCTION"
Professor Erik Hemingway
3 credit hours
MWF 11:00-11:50am, 205 Architecture Building 

ARCH 576.IDP: "International Design Practice: Themes, Critiques, and Radical Alternatives"
Professor Aneesha Dharwadker
3 credit hours
MW 9:30-10:50am, 325 Temple Buell Hall

ARCH 576.WTF: "Work-Test-Flow"
Professor Mark Taylor
3 credit hours
Thursday 2:00-4:50pm, ARR Architecture Annex

ARCH 576.STS: "The City as a Socio-Technical System - Toward an Informational Urbanism"
Professor John Stallmeyer
3 credit hours
Thursday, 2:00-4:50pm, 17 Temple Buell Hall

ARCH 576.HHX: "Hip-Hop Xpress"
Professor Kevin Erickson
3 credit hours
Tuesday, 5:00-7:50pm, Architecture Annex

ARCH 576.UMT: "Urban Matters: Thresholds"
Professor Sara Bartumeus
3 credit hours
Thursday, 9:30-12:20pm, 102B Architecture Building

ARCH 591. HG: "Architecture and Memory"
Professor Heather Grossman
3 credit hours
Thursdays 2:00-4:50pm, 102B Architecture Building

ARCH 594.SIM: "Building Energy Simulation"
Professor Rick Strand
3 credit hours
Tuesday/Thursday, 11:00-12:20pm, 310 David Kinley Hall

 

FALL 2019 ARCHITECTURE COURSE ELECTIVES

*Please visit the university's online Class Schedule 

ARCH 412.M: "Medieval Architecture"
Professor Heather Grossman
3 credit hours
Tuesday and Thursday 11:00am – 12:20pm, 302 Architecture Building

ARCH 417.T: "Twentieth-Century Architecture"
TBA
3 credit hours
Monday and Wednesday 11:00am – 12:20pm

ARCH 521: "Advanced Environment, Architecture & Global Health"
Professors Lynne Dearborn & Christina Bollo
4 credit hours
Lecture: Wednesday 6:00-7:20pm; Discussion - Wednesday 10:00-10:50am or 12:00-12:50pm (Restricted to Graduate, Lecture meets with ARCH 321.AL3)

ARCH 544.D: "Building Systems & Design Integration"
Professor Michael Kim
4 credit hours
Tuesday and Thursday 9:30-11:50am, 17 Temple Hoyne Buell Hall

ARCH 576: Architectural Design Seminar

ARCH 576.AP: "Architectural Programming: Confronting the Cultural Art Facility Proposal in the Built Environment"
Professor David Chasco
3 credit hours
Wednesday 8:00-10:50am

ARCH 576.BT: "Design at the Intersection of Building and Technology"
Professor Randy Deutsch
3 credit hours
Tuesday 2:00-4:50pm, 102A Architecture Building

ARCH 576.DDS: "Digital Design Seminar: Rhinoceros/Grasshopper to Digital Fabrication"
Professor Bhujon Kang
3 credit hours
Wednesday 9:00-11:50am

ARCH 576.EXP: "Experimental Envelopes"
Professor Scott Murray
3 credit hours
Thursday 2:00-4:50pm

ARCH 576.FPS: "Theory of Function, Programming and Space Organization"
Professor Michael Kim
3 credit hours
Wednesday 9:00-10:50am, 17 Temple Hoyne Buell Hall

ARCH 576.HPB: "High Performance Building Design"
Professor Yun Kyu Yi
3 credit hours
Monday, 9:30am-12:20pm

ARCH 576.JAU: "Japanese Architecture and Globalization"
Professor Botond Bognar 
3 credit hours
Tuesday, 5:00-7:50pm

ARCH 576.UDM: "Urban Design & Morphology"
Professor Kevin Hinders
3 credit hours
Arranged, Chicago Studio students only. 

ARCH 576.UEG: "Globalization and the Urban Environments of the Global South"
Professor Benjamin Bross
3 credit hours
Tuesday 2:00-4:50pm

ARCH 576.WFW: "Wood Furniture Workshop"
Professor Carl Lewis
3 credit hours
Tuesday 5:00-7:50pm, Architecture Annex

ARCHITECTURE 593: Special Problems in Architectural Practice and Management

ARCH 593.PI: "Professional Integration"
Professor Kevin Hinders
4 credit hours
Arranged, Chicago Studio students only

ARCHITECTURE 595: Special Problems in Structural Theory and Design

ARCH 595.EQ: "Seismic Analysis & Design"
Professor Marci Uihlein 
3 credit hours
Tuesday and Thursday, 11:00am-12:20pm, 301 Architecture Building