Design Excellence Awards

Recognizing studio design work at the graduate level.

series of colored 3d diagrams explaining an office design
Amir Zarei, Fall 2021

Spring 2022 Winners

House/Small Scale

Winner

Soham Dongre (Faculty: David Chasco)

Honorable Mention

Nithyashree Balachandar (Faculty: David Chasco)

Mixed-use/Mid-scale

Winner

Michael Rivera, Sakshi Sharma, and Sneha Nallagonda (Faculty: Botond Bognar)

Honorable Mention

Amir Zarei, Charlotte Elo, and Daeun Lee (MLA) (Faculty: Joseph Altshuler)

Urban/Large scale

Winner

Kara O’Hearn, Mansi Sanghvi, and Kaitlyn Baker (Faculty: Sara Bartumeus)

Honorable Mention

Chris Klawitter, Jackson Bochat, and Hayley Metz (Faculty: Sara Bartumeus)

Fall 2021 Winners

First Place

Amir Zarei (Faculty: Erik Hemingway)

Second Place

Wesley Gonzalez-Colon, Sakshi Sharma, and Soham Dongre (Faculty: Yun Kyu Yi)

Third Place

Stuti Bhardwaj, Khurtsbileg Erdenetsogt, and Paul Huspenina (Faculty: Paul Armstrong)

Honorable Mentions

  • Katherine Fedoronko and Rebecca Torres Torres (Faculty: Botond Bognar)
  • Joan-Shen Huang, Masumi Thakkar, and Ruihang Zhu (Faculty: Alejandro Lapunzina)

Spring 2021 Winners

First Place Tie

  • Bryan Samuel & Francisco Hernández (Murray)
  • Maria Pozo & Adele Isyanamanova (Bartumeus)
  • Tasmia Kamal & César Gómez (Bartumeus)

Honorable Mentions

  • Cassie Xu & Huangruoyi Fang (Hammann)
  • Jesse Han (Bollo/Sandschafer)
  • Taisuke Wakabayashi & Emily Tejeda Vargas (Bognar)
  • Diego Huacuja, Hakeem Barre & Jehlani Pace (Bollo/Sandschafer)
  • Joshua Hakimian & Wesley González-Colón (Bognar)

Fall 2020 Winners

First Place

Andrew Radford & Rani Haydar Abdallah Zaid Kaylani (Vidal)

Second Place

Andrew Chun-An Wei & Huong Dinh (Dharwadker)

Third Place

  • Hakeem Barre & Yuxi Lu (Vidal)
  • Shweta Krishnan & Yue Shi (Bliss/Sandschafer)

Honorable Mentions

  • Juan Pazmino (Chasco)
  • Wesley González-Colon & Sheng Li (Hammann)
  • Agnieszka Tomasiewicz (Loew)

Spring 2020 Winners

First Place

Shweta Krishnan & Bryan Samuel (Bartumeus)

Second Place

Riad Wehbi (Hinders)

Third Place

Maria Emilia Pozo (Chasco)

Honorable Mentions

  • Sharanya Reddy & Ravideep Singh (Worn)
  • Raksha Satish Babu Magal & Xinran Zheng (Hammann)
  • Ruiqing Zhou & Daniela Beerens (Bognar)

Fall 2019 Winners

ARCH 471: Fundamentals of Architectural Design

First Place

Andrew Wei (Lewis)

ARCH 57X: Elective Graduate Studios

First Place

Mu-Yen Lee, Teng Long, Ji Young Song (Armstrong)

Second Place

Riad Wehbi (Erickson and Reddy)

Third Place

Ashish Dandekar, Marilia Gomes de sa Ribeiro, Michael Kurek, Ramya Pattanur Vasudevan (Kim)

Honorable Mentions

  • Ishan Rakshit (Taylor)
  • Andi Saban, Prajakta Gharpure, Kriti Chaudhry (Bliss)
  • Imani Jackson (Lewis)
  • Zachary Campbell (Kapp)

Spring 2019 Winners

First Place

Colter Wehmeier (Bognar/Dong)

Second Place

Aditi Mukherjee and Shuqin Xu (Murray)

Third Place

Esraa Aljawi and Sara Almaghlouth (Emmons)

Honorable Mentions

  • Cyrus Amani and Ella Berger
  • Andres Pinto and Sara Parham
  • Adam Bengston
  • Kamini Chavda
  • Meghana Dutt
  • Raphael Glaser
  • Cody Harvey
  • Dikshit Mahaveer Chand
  • Conor Schafer
  • Doowon Son
  • Chaoran Wang
  • Yijia Zhao

Fall 2018 Winners

First Place

Ali Gholamabbas and Nico Hsu (Tierney)

Second Place

Cody Harvey, Michael Najder, and Chaoran Wang (Armstrong)

Third Place

Aditi Mukherjee (Kang)

Honorable Mentions

  • Yijia Zhao (Hemingway)
  • Oliver Kuntz and Peter Schumacher (Loew)

Spring 2018 Winners

ARCH 472: Architectural Design in Landscape and Cities

First Place

Yijia Zhao (Armstrong)

Honorable Mention

Stephanie McNicholas (Armstrong)

ARCH 57X: Elective Graduate Studio

First Place

Shannon Fitzgerald and Srushti Nehete (Murray)

Second Place

Sowmya Singh and Marc Ponce Pujols (Hammann)

Third Place

Alex Brosh (Chasco)

Honorable Mention

Ivana Rakshit and Yang Li (Murray)

Cookie Settings